Name:Fields called Nattle Burrow and Little Nattle Burrow, Georgeham, Devon

Summary

19th century field names 'Nattle Burrow' and 'Little Nattle Burrow' shown on mid 19th century tithe mapping and apportionments, suggesting that an earthwork may be nearby. Late 19th century maps appear to show some alterations to the field boundaries and it is unclear if the field names are still applicable. No earthworks appear to be present within the immediate area.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: ND

• EARTHWORK (XIX - 1838 AD to 1880 AD (Pre))

Fields named 'Nattle Burrow', 'Little Nattle Burrow', and 'Nattle Burrow (plots 1233, 1234, and 1367) shown on 1838-48 Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments. Field names could suggest the presence of an earthwork.

Fields still present on Ordnance Survey 1880s-90s First Edition mapping, however their boundaries have altered slightly and it is unclear as to whether or not their field names still apply.

Fields called 'Little Nattle Burrow' , 'Nattle Burrow' and 'Nattle Barrow' on 1839 Tithe Apportionment and c. 1840 Tithe Map (plot Nos 1233-4 and 1367) on South side of Middleborough Hill at SS 4312 3988, 4327 3965 and 4325 3974. Could indicate earthwork.