Name:Pair of slotted gateposts near Foxholes

• GATE PIER (Constructed, XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1751 AD? (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

(07/09/1994) SX 6059 7836: Two slotted granite posts in the north wall of Longaford Newtake where it is cut by a tributary of the West Dart River at Foxholes. The slotted faces of the posts oppose each other across the stream and were originally designed to hold horizontal poles to prevent stock from straying. Both are undressed granite blocks with two rectangular holes 0.15 metres high, 0.1 metres wide and 0.06 metres deep in the centre and near the base.

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

Recorded in survey.

SX60588 78361 Two slotted gate posts in the north wall of Longford Newtake where it is cut by the Foxholes Stream. The slotted faces oppose each other on either sides of the stream.