Name:Field called Stone Heap, Georgeham, Devon

Summary

19th century field name, 'Stone Heap', depicted on mid 19th century tithe maps. Field boundaries are no longer visible on late 19th century mapping and it is unclear if the field name still applies. Quarry to north of road could suggest a spoil heap.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: ND

• SPOIL HEAP (XIX - 1838 AD to 1880 AD (Pre))

Field called 'Stone Heap' shown on 1838-48 Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments.

Field boundaries are no longer apparent for plot and it is unclear if field name is still applicable on Ordnance Survey 1880s-90s First Edition mapping. Quarry to north of road (mdv122376) could suggest spoil heap.

Plot called 'Stone Heap' on 1839 Tithe Apportionment and c. 1840 Tithe Map (Plot No. 1507). Name could refer to earthwork of Prehistoric date, although quarry to North of road on Ordnance Survey 1889 map suggests possible spoil heap.