Name:Gate Piers by Stedcombe Lodge, Axmouth

Summary

A pair of square, brick and Beer Stone gate piers flanks the driveway to Stedcombe House, each with a Bath Stone plinth and ball finial. A red-brick wall with Bath stone coping runs around the south-west boundary of the lodge, curved down from a pier at its northern point to create a low, curved wall running to the porch steps. Inset within the wall is a cast-iron Ordnance Survey Benchmark.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

• GATE PIER (Built, XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Historic England, 2018, Gate Lodge to Stedcombe House, and Gate Piers and Boundary Wall, near Axmouth, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV361667.

Historic England, 2018, Gate lodge to Stedcombe House, and gate piers and boundary wall: Notification of Designation (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV361786.

The gate lodge to Stedcombe House, its gate piers and boundary wall are recommended for listing at Grade II.