Name:Enclosure, or Possible Hillfort, south of Coppa Dolla Farm, Denbury and Torbryan

Summary

Earthwork banks and ditches of an oval enclosure and interpreted as a possible Iron Age univallate hillfort are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, to the south of Coppa Dolla Farm, Denbury and Torbryan.

Ecclesiastical ParishTORBRYAN

• OVAL ENCLOSURE (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))
  • UNIVALLATE HILLFORT? (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

The western earthworks partly correspond with a kink in the field boundary in this location.

Slight earthworks are visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2017, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: South Devon Coast to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX8066; SX8166 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 31-MAY-2017 (Cartographic). SDV361470.

Earthwork ditches and banks are visible.

Curvilinear earthworks of banks and ditches are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, on a prominent ridge top position with scarp to the east and moderate slope to the south and west, south of Coppa Dolla Farm, Denbury and Torbryan. The earthworks comprise several sections of earthwork banks flanked by outer ditches, both circa 15m in width, which define an almost complete circuit of a sub-oval enclosure, with an internal area occupying circa 1.30 hectares. The earthworks are broadly well-defined, although are more diffuse to the southeast. The enclosure has been dissected by several historic field boundaries shown on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map. The earthworks do not correspond with any field boundaries shown on this map, although a prominent kink in the field boundary to the southwest suggest that the earthworks here were substantial enough to warrant a deviation in its course during its construction and support the interpretation that the enclosure predates the mid-19th century. The form, character and topographic setting of the enclosure bear close similarity to slight or large univallate hillforts of Iron Age date, an interpretation which is supported by its proximity to Denbury Down hillfort (MDV8603) located 1.5km to the northeast. An oval feature recorded towards the centre of the enclosure has been interpreted as a probable natural feature, or possible barrow and has been recorded as a separate monument (MDV122543). A second, smaller oval shaped feature to the south may, however, be associated with the enclosure. It is less certain whether an additional ditch visible to the east of the enclosure which corresponds with an historic field boundary is associated and which could suggest the presence of a second, outer circuit, or is entirely unrelated. It has not been transcribed, but has been included within the monument polygon. Further work, in particular, geophysical survey, is strongly recommended to help establish more fully the character of this enclosure, or possible hillfort.