Name:Possible natural feature, or barrow south of Coppa Dolla Farm, Denbury and Torbryan

Summary

An oval shaped earthwork mound interpreted as a natural feature, or possible Bronze Age barrow, is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishTORBRYAN

• NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

The earthwork corresponds with land parcel 448a recorded as ‘Waste’.

A prominent earthwork mound is visible.

An oval shaped earthwork mound, circa 30m in length by 25m in width, situated on a ridge top position to the south of Coppa Dolla Farm, Denbury and Torbryan, is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The earthwork corresponds with land parcel 448a on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map and recorded as ‘Waste’ on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. The origin of the earthwork is, however, largely unclear. Its prominent nature on the crest of a ridge bears more similarity to a natural outcrop, although it cannot be discounted that it represents the remains of a prehistoric barrow, particularly given its location within a possible prehistoric enclosure, or hillfort, (MDV122542). Recommended further work carried out of this enclosure, such as geophysical survey, may also help to shed light on the nature and origin of this earthwork mound.