Name:Earthwork on Cocks Hill

Crescentic earthwork on Cocks Hill, of probable military origin.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (XIX to Unknown - 1900 AD? (Post))
  • MILITARY SITE (XIX to Unknown - 1900 AD? (Post))

(12/07/1994) SX 56987865. A small crescentic earthwork on the gentle south-western flank of Cocks Hill. The site lies in an area of short cropped grass in the midst of a large area of peat cuttings that cover the crest and upper slopes of the hill. It consists of a low, stony bank, 1.8 metres wide and a maximum of 0.6 metres high, enclosing a level area measuring 6.3 metres (north-south) by 1.4 metres which is open on the east. There is no indication as to the function of this feature, however, its proximity to the peat cuttings may be relevant. Alternatively it could be related to military activity on Merrivale Range (citing Probert, S. A. J., 12/07/1994, Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England Field Investigation).

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

(18/10/2004) Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey visit. This feature remains as described in 1994.