Name:Ruined tinners' building beside Fur Tor Brook

Summary

Remains of a medieval or later tinners' hut situated within an area of streamworks on the right bank of Fur Tor Brook, 60 metres downstream from its source. Archaeological field surveys in 1995 and 2003 recorded the structure as measuring 5.5 metres by 3 metres, with walls surviving to a maximum height of 0.7metres. The southeast end is apsidal and the northwest corner has fallen into the nearby stream. No obvious entrance was recorded.

(02/08/1995) SX 58538222. A tinners' hut is situated within an area of tin streamworks on the right bank of Fur Tor Brook, 60 metres downstream from its source. The ruinous structure is oriented north-west to south-east and measures 5.5 metres by 3.0 metres internally with coursed boulder walls 0.7 metres wide and up to 0.7 metres high. The south-east end of the hut is apsidal and the north-west corner has fallen into the nearby stream. There is no obvious entrance.

(10/08/2004) This feature remains as described in 1995.

A ruined rectangular tinners' building within an area of streamworks beside Fur Tor Brook.