HER Number:MDV122554
Name:Hut Circle (3) on the north side of a Prehistoric Enclosure (A) east of Drizzlecombe, Sheepstor

Hut Circle (3) on the north side of a Prehistoric enclosure (A) to the east of Drizzlecombe

Hut circle shown on 19th century map on north side of circular enclosure.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 128, Figure 49.13, Map 49 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Hut Circle (3) on the north side of Drizzlecombe Enclosure (A) is apparently a hollowed cairn. A short bank links it to the curtain wall and it seem likely that it was converted to a hut circle with and annexe.

Feature visible on aerial photograph.

Not shown on modern mapping within 'Settlement'.

National Monument Record, 2018, Pastscape, 438752, Sx56NE87 (Website). SDV360651.

Hut circle built against the enclosure wall, 2.9 metres in internal diameter with a double-faced wall 1.3 metres wide and 0.5 metres high. The entrance is in the south-west side.