Name:Archaeological Anomalies, south of Stillpool Coppice, Dartington

Summary

Geophysical survey recorded a number of curvilinear anomalies not typical of the field and agricultural boundaries often mapped during geophysical surveys. They are situated in what may be a generally wetter area of ground.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Dean, R. + Edwards, M., 2018, Staverton hydroelectric cable, Dartington, Devon: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV361629.

This report presents the results of an archaeological geophysical survey at the site listed in Section 2 and shown in Figure 1, hereafter referred to as the ’Survey Area’. It was commissioned by AC Archaeology Limited, on behalf of the Totnes Renewable Energy Society (TRESOC), to provide information in support of a forthcoming planning application for a proposed hydroelectric cable route installation. Twenty-nine magnetic anomaly groups have been characterised as representing potential buried archaeology.

Four groups represent curvilinear deposits that are not typical of the field and agricultural boundaries often mapped during geophysical surveys. They are situated in what may be a generally wetter area of ground.