Name:Quarries and field boundaries at Torbryan, Denbury and Torbryan

Summary

Earthwork pits interpreted as evidence of post-medieval or 19th century small and large-scale quarrying, with associated spoil heaps, is visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, at Torbryan, Denbury and Torbryan parish. Earthwork banks of field boundaries are also visible amongst the quarries.

Ecclesiastical ParishTORBRYAN

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthwork banks partly correspond with linear features in this location and the pits partly correspond with land parcel 563 recorded as ‘Quarry and Waste’.

Earthworks of a probable quarry are shown in this location.

Earthwork banks and pits are visible.

Earthworks of pits and banks are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, either side of the main road that passes through Torbryan, Denbury and Torbryan parish. The dispersed earthwork pits are typically sub-oval in shape and measure between 10-20m in length, although larger, more irregularly shaped pits, up to 80m in length, are visible to the southwest. These pits to the southwest correspond with land parcel 563 on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map recorded as ‘Quarry and Waste’ on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment, and earthworks of a probable quarry are shown in this location on the First Edition 25-inch Ordnance Survey map of the late 19th century. This supports the interpretation that dispersed small and larger-scale quarrying was carried out at Torbryan and had likely passed out of use by the mid to late 19th century. Visible amongst the pits are a series of linear and irregularly shaped earthwork banks, between 3-6m in width, which appear to be in-part associated with the quarries, perhaps as spoil, as well as defining a series of relict post-medieval field boundaries.