Name:Catch meadow, off East Street, Ipplepen

Summary

Narrow earthwork ditches interpreted as the remains of a 19th century catch meadow system are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1969, on the combe slopes, off East Street, Ipplepen.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• CATCH MEADOW (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1969, OS/69297, OS/69297 V 035-36 29-JUN-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361597.

Narrow earthwork ditches are visible.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

The area has been completely developed for residential housing.

Narrow curvilinear and linear ditches are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1969, on the combe slopes, off East Street, Ipplepen. The channels roughly follow the contours of the combe and are interpreted as the gutters of a catch meadow irrigation system, possibly fed by a linear north to south aligned ditch situated to the east of the gutters. Catch meadows were popular in the 19th century but many continued in use into the mid-20th century. The area has been developed for residential housing by 1999 and the ditches have likely been completely levelled.