Name:Pits, south of Stillpool Coppice

Geophysical survey recorded three groups of anomalies and may represent pits or postholes.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• PIT? (Unknown date)

Full description

Dean, R. + Edwards, M., 2018, Staverton hydroelectric cable, Dartington, Devon: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV361629.

A magnetometer survey was selected to provide a relatively fast and cost-effective evaluation of any buried archaeology across the Survey Area (see Section 12). The magnetic anomaly groups pertaining to potential buried archaeology were georeferenced to the Ordnance Survey National Grid, mapped, characterised and assigned with an appropriate degree of certainty in conformance with the survey aims and objectives set out in Section 4. The differences in magnetic responses across the Survey Area were sufficient to be able to differentiate between anomalies representing possible buried archaeology and background magnetic responses.

There are a number of anomaly groups that could be interpreted as relating to large postholes or pits although most will have natural origins. Anomalies of this sort are mapped as potential archaeology when they are associated with other significant anomaly groups or otherwise formed recognisable patterns as listed in Table 1.