Name:Square Enclosure, south-east of Lower Leigh

Summary

Geophysical survey recorded anomalies which may relate to a square enclosure, perhaps a small farmstead or stock enclosure. 1830s-40s tithe apportionment documents the field as Church Park.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• SQUARE ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Geophysical survey identified a square enclosure and other anomalies in this field. The tithe apportionment documents the name of the field (field number 581) as Church Park.

Harrison, D., 2017, Land at Woolwell Plymouth: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV361600.

Headland Archaeology (UK) Ltd undertook a geophysical (magnetometer) survey of a 148 hectare site at Woolwell, Plymouth as part of a baseline assessment of the heritage potential of the site. This information will help guide archaeological strategy in advance of a proposed residential development. The survey has successfully evaluated the site identifying one area of clear archaeological potential.

A square enclosure is identified appended to the eastern side of FB4 (see Illus 10-12). Areas of magnetic enhancement within the enclosure and to the immediate south of it have been ascribed a possible archaeological potential, perhaps being due to farm buildings or a small farmstead. However, no clear patterns are visible in the data and it is possible that the enclosure functioned to contain stock.

Orellana, J. + Clarke, P., 2018, Land at Woolwell, Plymouth, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV361599.

In November 2017, an archaeological evaluation of land at Woolwell, Plymouth, Devon was undertaken. A total of 36 trenches was excavated within the survey area, of which 13 contained no archaeological features. It was evident that the archaeological remains recorded in the other trenches had been truncated to varying degrees by later activity. The evaluation recorded several archaeological features, mainly located in three concentrations in the northern half of the survey area; these concentrations apparently comprise localised areas of Roman and medieval activity.

Trench 6 contained northwest-southeast aligned curved ditch 602, which was 0.98 metres wide and 0.23 metres deep, with a single undated fill.

In addition, north-west/south-east aligned ditch 606 was located to the west of ditch 602. Ditch 606 was 1.34 metres wide and 0.33 metres deep. It contained a single undated fill.