Name:Ridge and Furrow, south-east of Lower Leigh, Bickleigh

Geophysical survey recorded a number of anomalies relating to ridge and furrow.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• RIDGE AND FURROW (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Harrison, D., 2017, Land at Woolwell Plymouth: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV361600.

Headland Archaeology (UK) Ltd undertook a geophysical (magnetometer) survey of a 148 hectare site at Woolwell, Plymouth as part of a baseline assessment of the heritage potential of the site. This information will help guide archaeological strategy in advance of a proposed residential development.

Slightly curvilinear, broadly-spaced parallel trend anomalies have been recorded in F6. These anomalies are caused by the medieval and post medieval practice of ridge and furrow cultivation. The striped appearance to the data is due to the magnetic contrast between the former ridges and the soil-filled furrows. The ridge and furrow is no longer extant. The more widely-spaced parallel linear trends across F6 are caused by field drains.