Name:Iron Age Bivallate Oval Enclosure, north of Hursley Bungalows, Bickleigh

Summary

A geophysical survey carried out in 2017 identified a possible Iron Age bivillate oval enclosure. The anomalies correspond with earthworks of a curvilinear bank with sections of an outer ditch which are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• DOUBLE DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Earthworks of a curvilinear bank with possible outer ditches are visible.

Harrison, D., 2017, Land at Woolwell Plymouth: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV361600.

Headland Archaeology (UK) Ltd undertook a geophysical (magnetometer) survey of a 148 hectare site at Woolwell, Plymouth as part of a baseline assessment of the heritage potential of the site. This information will help guide archaeological strategy in advance of a proposed residential development.
Curving ditches have been identified in an elevated location within F13 and F14 which form a bivillate oval enclosure (Illus 25-27; E1) measuring 120 metres north-east to south-west and 80 metres north-west to south-east, centred at SX50766218. The southern extent of the enclosure is least well defined, perhaps indicating later plough damage. Within the interior of the enclosure numerous high magnitude anomalies are likely to represent pits, post-holes, spreads of enhanced material and other archaeological features. Three broad areas of enhancement within the enclosure may locate a focal point of settlement activity. A gap along the north-western side of the enclosure may locate an entrance. To the immediate north-west of E1, adjacent to the possible entrance, a square enclosure, E2, is clearly identified, measuring 21 metres by 21 metres and centred at SX50716221 (see MDV122586). The two enclosures differ in both alignment and form, perhaps reflecting different phases of activity.

Orellana, J. + Clarke, P., 2018, Land at Woolwell, Plymouth, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV361599.

In November 2017, an archaeological evaluation of land at Woolwell, Plymouth, Devon was undertaken. A total of 36 trenches was excavated within the survey area, of which 13 contained no archaeological features. It was evident that the archaeological remains recorded in the other trenches had been truncated to varying degrees by later activity. The evaluation recorded several archaeological features, mainly located in three concentrations in the northern half of the survey area; these concentrations apparently comprise localised areas of Roman and medieval activity.
Trench 15 contained a north-south oriented ditch, which was 3 metres wide and 1.52 metres deep, filled with three undated deposits prior to it being recut by a ditch. The recut ditch backfill contained 18 sherds of Roman pottery.
Trench 16 contained a northeast-south-west orientated ditch, 1.8 metres wide and 0.7 metres deep. This ditch was filled by a sequence of four deposits. The middle deposit contained charcoal and burnt bone, and may represent a localised deposition of burnt waste material into the ditch. A single sherd of Iron Age or Roman pottery was recovered from the upper fill. This sherd has burnt residue on its internal surface, suggesting it derived from a vessel used to cook food.

Earthworks of a plough spread curvilinear bank, circa 15m wide, with two possible sections of an outer ditch, between 5m and 15m wide, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The earthworks broadly correspond with the magnetic anomalies of a double-ditched Iron Age oval enclosure recorded during a geophysical survey carried out across this area in 2017. The earthworks are not clearly visible on other available aerial imagery.