Name:Earthwork banks at Combefishacre Farm, Ipplepen

Summary

Linear earthwork banks interpreted as possible tree planting banks of an orchard and field boundaries of a possible small enclosure, both of post-medieval or 19th century date is visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, at Combefishacre Farm, Ipplepen.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks correspond with land parcel 1383 recorded as ‘Back Orchard’.

Environment Agency, 1998-2017, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: South Devon Coast to Dartmoor (Cartographic). SDV361470.

Linear earthwork banks are visible.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

The orchard is lightly covered in fruit trees.

Linear earthwork banks are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, at Combefishacre Farm, Ipplepen. The earthworks comprise a series of narrowly spaced and parallel northwest to southeast aligned banks, with two separate L-shaped banks to their southeast. The earthworks are located within land parcel 1383 on the Parish Tithe Map which is recorded as ‘Back Orchard’ on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. They do not correspond with any linear features on this map, or on later available historic maps. The earthworks to the northwest are interpreted as possible tree planting banks of an orchard, which remains planted with fruit trees in 2015-2017, with those earthworks to the southeast interpreted as possible relict field boundaries of a rectilinear shaped land parcel which had passed out of use by the mid-19th century.