Name:Field boundary, southwest of Normans Farm, Ipplepen

Summary

Cropmarks of a levelled ditch and bank interpreted as a relict field boundary of potential medieval date are visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946-1949, to the southwest of Normans Farm, Ipplepen.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The cropmarks do not correspond with any linear features in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs, Devon County Council 1946-1949 RAF Aerial Photograph mosaic (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Cropmarks of a levelled bank and ditch are visible.

Linear cropmarks of a levelled ditch and bank, circa 2m wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946-1949, to the southwest of Normans Farm, Ipplepen.
The cropmarks comprise a northwest to southeast aligned bank partly flanked on its western side by a ditch. They are in keeping with the historic field pattern depicted in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map which is characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields. They do not correspond with any linear features shown on this map, or on later available historic maps and are therefore interpreted as a relict field boundary of possible medieval date which had passed out of use by the mid-19th century. The cropmarks are not visible on other available aerial imagery.