Name:Ring Ditch, Bickleigh Down, Bickleigh

Summary

Geophysical survey recorded a number of anomalies in the form of ring ditches which may represent isolated barrows. This ring ditch is approximately 8-10 metres in diameter.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• RING DITCH (LANEBA to Late Bronze Age - 2500 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Harrison, D., 2017, Land at Woolwell Plymouth: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV361600.

Headland Archaeology (UK) Ltd undertook a geophysical (magnetometer) survey of a 148 hectare site at Woolwell, Plymouth as part of a baseline assessment of the heritage potential of the site. This information will help guide archaeological strategy in advance of a proposed residential development.

The survey has identified up to six isolated ring-ditches within the survey area. This ring ditch is between 8-10 metres in diameter. The origins of the ring-ditches are unclear and an archaeological origin, such as isolated barrows, cannot be dismissed.