Name:Enclosure west of Hatshill Wood, Bickleigh

Summary

A ringed feature was identified to the west of Hatshill Wood during a geophysical survey carried out in 2017. It is visible as an earthwork banked oval enclosure, with internal hollow, on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. It is interpreted as a possible post-medieval or 19th century tree enclosure ring, but could be evidence of a late prehistoric enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• RING DITCH? (LANEBA to Late Bronze Age - 2500 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • OVAL ENCLOSURE? (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))
  • TREE ENCLOSURE RING (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks correspond with circular land parcel 710, recorded as ‘Waste and Firs’.

A circular copse is depicted in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1286, RAF/106G/UK/1286 RV 6316-6317 25-MAR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363269.

A curvilinear bank partly masked by trees is visible.

A curvilinear bank and sub-oval hollow are visible as earthworks.

Harrison, D., 2017, Land at Woolwell Plymouth: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV361600.

Headland Archaeology (UK) Ltd undertook a geophysical (magnetometer) survey of a 148 hectare site at Woolwell, Plymouth as part of a baseline assessment of the heritage potential of the site. This information will help guide archaeological strategy in advance of a proposed residential development.
The survey has identified up to six isolated ring-ditches within the survey area. This ring ditch is the largest of all the ring ditches featured in the survey area measuring at 22 metres in diameter. The ring ditch corresponds to a circular area of overgrown vegetation surrounding a single tree and also to a feature which is
depicted on the 1840 Bickleigh Tithe map and subsequent OS maps. The origins of the ring-ditches are unclear and an archaeological origin, such as isolated barrows, cannot be dismissed.

Earthworks of curvilinear bank, circa 3wide, which forms an oval enclosure, circa 20m long by 18m wide, with internal hollow, circa 13m long by 11m wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The earthworks correspond with a circular land parcel (710) on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map which is recorded as ‘Waste and Firs’ on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. A circular copse is also depicted here on the late First Edition Ordnance Survey map. The coincidence of trees in this location on historic maps may suggest the earthworks form part of a post-medieval or 19th century tree enclosure ring, although a prehistoric origin cannot be discounted.