Name:Archaeological Anomalies, Bickleigh Cross, Bickleigh

Summary

Geophysical survey recorded a number of linear and isolated anomalies across the site, all of which have a possible archaeological origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Harrison, D., 2017, Land at Woolwell Plymouth: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV361600.

Headland Archaeology (UK) Ltd undertook a geophysical (magnetometer) survey of a 148 hectare site at Woolwell, Plymouth as part of a baseline assessment of the heritage potential of the site. This information will help guide archaeological strategy in advance of a proposed residential development.

Several further linear and isolated anomalies, which are distinct from the areas of archaeological potential recorded elsewhere within the site, have been identified within 6 field parcels (F3, F19, F40, F43 F56 and F57). Any or all could potentially be archaeological but have no obvious archaeological context and for this reason are interpreted as of possible archaeological origin.