Name:Natural Feature, north of Hursley Business Park, Bickleigh

Summary

Geophysical survey recorded a group of anomalies, which was thought may represent an infilled quarry but later investigations identified it as a natural feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• (Former Type) QUARRY (Unknown date)
  • NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Harrison, D., 2017, Land at Woolwell Plymouth: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV361600.

Headland Archaeology (UK) Ltd undertook a geophysical (magnetometer) survey of a 148 hectare site at Woolwell, Plymouth as part of a baseline assessment of the heritage potential of the site. This information will help guide archaeological strategy in advance of a proposed residential development.

The broad area of high magnitude magnetic disturbance (Illus 10-12; Q1) within the north of F12 does not correspond to any surface features and may locate an infilled quarry pit, the magnetic disturbance being due to magnetic material within the infill.

Orellana, J. + Clarke, P., 2018, Land at Woolwell, Plymouth, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV361599.

In November 2017, an archaeological evaluation of land at Woolwell, Plymouth, Devon was undertaken. A total of 36 trenches was excavated within the survey area, of which 13 contained no archaeological features. It was evident that the archaeological remains recorded in the other trenches had been truncated to varying degrees by later activity. The evaluation recorded several archaeological features, mainly located in three concentrations in the northern half of the survey area; these concentrations apparently comprise localised areas of Roman and medieval activity.

Trench 10 was located to test geophysical anomaly Q1 (Headland Archaeology 2017). This was identified in the trench as a shallow natural or geological hollow in the natural substrate, filled with three naturally-silted deposits.