Name:Field Called Barns Close, Georgeham, Devon

Summary

19th century field name, 'Barns Close', shown on 19th century mapping. Unclear if the name still applies on late 19th century maps. No barn is shown on the map.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: ND

• BARN (XIX - 1838 AD to 1880 AD (Pre))

Field called 'Barns Close' shown on 1838-48 Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments. No barn is shown on the map.

Boundaries of field have changed and it is unclear the the field name still applies on Ordnance Survey 1880-90s First Edition Mapping.

Field called 'Barns Close' on 1839 Tithe Apportionment & c. 1840 Tithe Map (plot No. 1553). No barn shown on map.