Name:Field Boundaries or lynchets south-east of Stokeinteignhead

Summary

Three curvilinear earthwork banks, visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on digital images visualised from photogrammetrically derived elevation data captured in 2015, are interpreted as the remains of medieval field boundaries or lynchets that went out of use before the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKEINTEIGNHEAD

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

No field boundaries are depicted in this exact location.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223 Vp1 5007 12-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352279.

A possible lynchet is visible as a curvilinear earthwork.

Ordnance Survey, 1986, OS/86217, OS/86217 V 031-032 22-SEP-1986 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354645.

The curvilinear earthwork banks are clearly visible.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain - Digital Elevation Data (DSM), Next Perspectives APGB Elevation Data SX9170 08-JUN-2015 (Cartographic). SDV361521.

Three curvilinear earthwork banks are visible.

Three curvilinear earthwork banks, or possibly lynchets, circa 2.5 metres wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s and 1980s, and on digital images visualised from photogrammetrically derived elevation data captured in 2015. They fit into the field pattern and are interpreted as relict field boundaries, or possibly lynchets; their curvilinear shape indicates a likely medieval origin. None are depicted on the Tithe map and any field boundary here probably went out of use before the mid-19th century.