Name:Agricultural Features, Land at Woolwell, Bickleigh, Plymouth

Summary

Geophysical survey recorded a number of anomalies across the site which represent former field boundaries. Many of the boundaries are shown on the 1840 Bickleigh tithe map while others predate this map. A subsequent excavation recorded undated ditches and furrows across the site.

Admin AreaPlymouth
Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• DITCH (Unknown date)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)
  • RIDGE AND FURROW (Unknown date)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (XIX to XXI - 1830 AD to 2010 AD (Pre))

Full description

Harrison, D., 2017, Land at Woolwell Plymouth: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV361600.

Headland Archaeology (UK) Ltd undertook a geophysical (magnetometer) survey of a 148 hectare site at Woolwell, Plymouth as part of a baseline assessment of the heritage potential of the site. This information will help guide archaeological strategy in advance of a proposed residential development.

At least 48 former field boundaries (FB1-FB48) have been identified as high magnitude linear and curvilinear anomalies reflecting the evolving postmedieval
agricultural landscape. All are recorded on the 1840 Tithe map of Bickleigh. Many of the former boundaries manifest as negative linear anomalies flanked either side by high magnitude linear anomalies. This effect is due to a buried wall with soil-filled ditches either side. Several linear and curvilinear anomalies which are not shown on historic mapping have been interpreted as possible former field boundaries based upon their alignment, parallel with or at right angles, to known former boundaries. It is likely that they were removed prior to the publication of the 1840 Tithe map.

Orellana, J. + Clarke, P., 2018, Land at Woolwell, Plymouth, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV361599.

In November 2017, an archaeological evaluation of land at Woolwell, Plymouth, Devon was undertaken. A total of 36 trenches was excavated within the survey area, of which 13 contained no archaeological features. It was evident that the archaeological remains recorded in the other trenches had been truncated to varying degrees by later activity. The evaluation recorded several archaeological features, mainly located in three concentrations in the northern half of the survey area; these concentrations apparently comprise localised areas of Roman and medieval activity.

A number of outlying and isolated ditches and furrows were recorded; these are typical of scattered remains associated with agricultural exploitation. Of these some were clearly associated with the extant field system (and are therefore post-medieval or later in date), but the ditches in the north-western part of the survey area appeared to be on a different alignment to the extant system and may therefore be earlier in origin, potentially representing agricultural practices associated with the Roman and medieval activity recorded in that part of the survey area.