Name:Tin pits north-east of Broad Hole

Summary

An east-west aligned tin work, comprising a linear trench and an alignment of pits south of Devils Tors.

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

(11/07/1994) Centred SX 59487882. An east to west line of tin pits on the upper slopes of the ridge running north from Lydford Tor. The pits, surrounded by extensive peat cuttings, measure between about 3.5 metres and 6.0 metres in diameter and are up to 1.4 metres deep.

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

(15/12/2004) An east to west lode tin working on the upper slopes of the ridge running north from Lydford Tor. The working comprises a linear trench 54 metres long by 6 metres wide and up to 2 metres deep. There are mounds of spoil along the exterior edge of the trench up to 2 metres high. At the western end of the trench a line of pits continues on the same alignment and at the western end five small mounds of up to 1 metre high survive though any associated pits are now silted and no longer visible. A line of four additional tin pits are located 414 metres (SX 5979 7920) to the north-west on the same ridge. Surveyed at 1:2,500 scale.