Name:Streamworks at Cowsic Head

Summary

Approximately 1 hectare of streamworks in a boggy area at the head of the Cowsic River. The area is defined by an escarpment and contains linear spoil heaps and water channels.

• STREAMWORKS (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(17/08/1995) Streamworks at Cowsic Head. Approximately 1.0 hectare of well defined streamworking remains at Cowsic Head are enclosed by massive tinners cliffs up to 4.5 metres high. The linear spoil heaps and water channels characteristic of the former workings are generally well preserved though some are partially obscured by encroaching bog. There do not appear to be any associated structures.

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV346874.