Name:Field Boundaries south-west of The Beacon, Stokeinteignhead

Summary

Conjoined curvilinear earthwork banks, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1944, are interpreted as the remains of medieval field boundaries that went out of use before the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKEINTEIGNHEAD

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Field boundaries are depicted, but not in the same conformation as the earthworks.

United States Airforce, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC147, US/7PH/GP/LOC147 V 5029 20-JAN-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351618.

Conjoined curvilinear earthworks are visible.

Conjoined curvilinear earthwork banks, up to circa 4 metres wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1944. They do not closely conform to the field pattern as depicted on the 19th century mapping, although the western part may be contiguous with a medieval field boundary immediately to the west (MDV122623) and it is possible that they form part of the same field system. However they are not clearly visible on the available aerial imagery and it is possible that they are 20th century features.