Name:Axminster Gas Works

Site of Axminster Gas Works which opened in 1838.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• GAS WORKS (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Gas Works marked.

Knapman, D., 2018, A Town Shaped by Water, 33 (Report - non-specific). SDV361670.

The gas works opened in 1838. Referred to as the Axminster Gas and Coke Works in a sale notice of 1866. The works suffered a fire in February 1895 and in the same month frost damage caused the collapse of one of the iron columns and some of the principal stays of the gasometer. The company supplied gas to the town lighting. The number of lamps was increased in the early 20th century from 44 to 49. The company merged with its Seaton equivalent in the 1920s becoming the Seaton, Axminster & District Gas Co Ltd. The company was dissolved in 1950.
See report for more information.