Name:Roman Road west of North Tawton Roman Fortress

Summary

Cross-section of the road visible in the hedge bank. The smaller field is about 1 metre lower than the field to the south-west. It seems the river has carved this field out since Roman times and has washed the road away in the process. Possibly the original crossing point.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD COURTENAY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Two Roman forts (two Roman fortlets are located in northwest corner of northern fort) and two marching camps, Roman building, Roman roads, enclosures, prehistoric ring ditches, undated linears and Bathe Pool south of North Tawton

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Kaye, S. + Stocker, S., 2018, Observations on the Roman Road between North Tawton and Okehampton - Northern Section (Interpretation). SDV361673.