Name:Roman Road between Falcadon Farm and Pecketsford Bridge, Sampford Courtenay

Summary

Broad earthwork visible on LiDAR interpreted as the agger of a Roman road leading south-west from the Roman military complex at North Tawton to Okehampton. The line of the probable road is continued in the field boundary to the north.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD COURTENAY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Two Roman forts (two Roman fortlets are located in northwest corner of northern fort) and two marching camps, Roman building, Roman roads, enclosures, prehistoric ring ditches, undated linears and Bathe Pool south of North Tawton

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Linear earthwork visible on LiDAR between Falcadon and Pecketsford Bridge.

Kaye, S. + Stocker, S., 2018, Observations on the Roman Road between North Tawton and Okehampton - Northern Section (Interpretation). SDV361673.

Raised elevation visible on LiDAR, circa 19 metres to 30 metres wide. Interpreted as the broad agger of a probable Roman road, the broadness possibly due to flood protection from the River Taw. The line of the road continues in the field boundary to the north.

Salvatore, J. P. + Kaye, S. + Stocker, S. + Toller, H., 2019, Observations on the Roman Road between Exeter, North Tawton and Okehampton, 307-309; Fig 11 (Article in Serial). SDV364830.

Ground signature of a Roman road visible as a raised elevation on Lidar between Falcadon Farm and Pecketsford Bridge. Measuring between 19m and 30m wide, this stretch is interpreted as the agger of a probable Roman Road.