Name:Roman Road circa 117 metres south-west of Rowden Mill Cottages, Sampford Courtenay

Road surface of probable Roman road exposed by animal erosion beside a cattle trough.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD COURTENAY

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Stocker, S., 2017, Observations on the Roman Road between North Tawton and Okehampton (Report - non-specific). SDV360960.

Road stone visible by cattle trough in Three Corner Field (Field 809 on Sampford Courtenay Tithe Map and Apportionment). This also marks the start of a visible section of agger that extends across the field to the gate in the southwest boundary where there is also exposed road stone by an oak tree.

Kaye, S. + Stocker, S., 2018, Observations on the Roman Road between North Tawton and Okehampton - Northern Section (Interpretation). SDV361673.

Road stone of probable Roman road exposed by animal erosion beside a cattle trough.