Name:Roman Road, adjacent New Road and Carron Lane, Bickleigh

Summary

Archaeological investigations recorded a number features which may represent a road or trackway. The form is suggestive of a Roman date although a later date cannot be ruled out.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD? (Between))

Full description

Harrison, D., 2017, Land at Woolwell Plymouth: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV361600.

Headland Archaeology (UK) Ltd undertook a geophysical (magnetometer) survey of a 148 hectare site at Woolwell, Plymouth as part of a baseline assessment of the heritage potential of the site. This information will help guide archaeological strategy in advance of a proposed residential development.

Within the north of the PDA a band of high magnitude anomalies (Illus 10-12; TR1) is identified extending northwards from the crossroads between Leigh Lane and New Lane to the northern tip of F5. The anomalies do not correspond to any features depicted on historic mapping and therefore an archaeological origin is possible. The anomalies may locate a buried trackway.

A high magnitude linear anomaly, D1, extends northwestwards from E2. The anomaly is likely to be caused by a soil filled ditch. Whilst it is possible that the ditch is agricultural in origin, it is aligned oblique to both the historical and extant pattern of land division and therefore an archaeological origin should be considered.

Orellana, J. + Clarke, P., 2018, Land at Woolwell, Plymouth, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV361599.

In November 2017, an archaeological evaluation of land at Woolwell, Plymouth, Devon was undertaken. A total of 36 trenches was excavated within the survey area, of which 13 contained no archaeological features. It was evident that the archaeological remains recorded in the other trenches had been truncated to varying degrees by later activity. The evaluation recorded several archaeological features, mainly located in three concentrations in the northern half of the survey area; these concentrations apparently comprise localised areas of Roman and medieval activity.

A possible road or trackway was recorded in the northern part of the survey area, sealing an Early Neolithic posthole.

The road or trackway, comprising a compacted gravel surface and flanking ditches, was recorded in Trench 3. This feature was northeast-southwest aligned and c. 5 metres in width. It corresponded to a geophysical anomaly, the line of which passed through Trench 4. The flanking ditches (ditches 402 and 408) were also recorded in Trench 4, but there was no trace of the road surface, suggesting that it has been truncated in this area by later activity. The features are undated artefactually, but its form is suggestive of a Roman date, although a later date cannot be ruled out. The line of the road (as recorded by the geophysical survey) continues southwestwards to meet the northeast-southwest aligned section of Carron Lane.