Name:Agger of Roman Road to south-west of East Rowden, Sampford Courtenay

Summary

Section of line of probable Roman road between the Roman military complex at North Tawton and Okehampton visible as earthworks on LiDAR and on aerial photographs. Excavation of a test pit revealed a road surface.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD COURTENAY

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Section of line of probable Roman road between the Roman military complex at North Tawton and Okehampton visible as earthworks on LiDAR.

Line of Roman road faintly visible on aerial photograph.

Stocker, S., 2017, Observations on the Roman Road between North Tawton and Okehampton (Report - non-specific). SDV360960.

Agger of Roman road visible across field. There is exposed road stone in southwest boundary by an oak tree. A one metre square test pit was excavated in field 913 on the Sampford Courtenay Tithe map in April 2017 to the depth of the road statumen or main bed. The road surface ;pcated 100 millimetres below the grass surface was a matrix of small stone and gravel. It appeared to have been loosened by shallow ploughing at some time, possibly confirmed by the find of a small sherd of Willow Pattern pottery. A 75 millimetre sub-square piece of ceramic building material, tentatively identified as Roman brick, was also found. This was packed with other larger stones in the upper layers of the road and appeared to be a repair.

Kaye, S. + Stocker, S., 2018, Observations on the Roman Road between North Tawton and Okehampton - Northern Section (Interpretation). SDV361673.

Linear depressions and elevations visible on LiDAR. Interpreted as the ditches and agger of a Roman road. The
road surface was exposed and recorded in a 1 metre by 2 metre test pit in 2017 [at approx SX6516 9911] . Ceramic sample taken.