Name:Roman Road 240 metres east of Rowden Bridge, Sampford Courtenay

Summary

Earthwork of agger of probable Roman road visible in woodland to east of Rowden Bridge. The road surface was exposed during an excavation in 2014 and road stone is also visible in a modern ditch.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD COURTENAY

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Stocker, S., 2017, Observations on the Roman Road between North Tawton and Okehampton (Report - non-specific). SDV360960.

A six metre length of agger is visible in woodland (field 1095 on Sampford Courtenay Tithe Map). The road was proven by amateur excavation. The road surface was found 300 millimetres below the surface and appeared to be undisturbed, most root stock having grown above it. There were no finds.
Road stone is also visible in the drainage ditch adjacent to the excavation.

Kaye, S. + Stocker, S., 2018, Observations on the Roman Road between North Tawton and Okehampton - Northern Section (Interpretation). SDV361673.

Earthwork of agger of probable Roman road visible in woodland to east of Rowden Bridge. The road surface was exposed during an excavation in 2014 and road stone is also visible in a modern ditch here.