Name:Roman Road from Rowden Woodland to Back Lane, Sampford Courtenay

Summary

Earthworks of section of probable Roman road between North Tawton and Okehampton visible on LiDAR and as crop or soil marks on aerial photographs.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD COURTENAY

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Linear earthwork running diagonally from woodland to south-east corner of next field where meets Back Lane.

Stocker, S., 2017, Observations on the Roman Road between North Tawton and Okehampton (Report - non-specific). SDV360960.

The line of the road is visible as a crop or soil mark on aerial photographs across fields to the south of Rowden Manor (Fields 1116 and 1118 on the Sampford Courtenay Tithe Map). Nothing is visible on the ground apart from a few large kerb size river stones lying at the field boundary.

Kaye, S. + Stocker, S., 2018, Observations on the Roman Road between North Tawton and Okehampton - Northern Section (Interpretation). SDV361673.

A probable agger and bounding ditches within woodland are visible on LiDAR. This was exposed and recorded during excavations in 2015, 2016 and 2017. The line continues as a broad elevation across fields to the south-west, although it fades into a broader, less distinct, linear feature of bounding banks either side of a central depression; width is circa 40 - 45 metres. A road scar is visible here on the 2010 Google Earth aerial photography. The southern end of this section is aiming at a flexture point in the path of an extant trackway.