Name:Hut circle west of Crow Tor

Summary

A hut circle lies on the edge of a clitter field to the west of Crow Tor, at the foot of a west-facing slope. A D-shaped hut circle west of Crow Tor measuring 3.3m by 4.4m. The walls reach a maximum height of 0.6m.

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1976, Notes on hut circles at Foxholes (Worksheet). SDV235487.

(20/04/1976) There are about six (possibly more) prehistoric hut circles among Foxholes clitter south-south-west of Crow Tor.

(23/09/1994) A hut circle lies on the edge of a clitter field to the west of Crow Tor, at the foot of a west-facing slope at SX 60428 78829. It is roughly D-shaped and measures 3.3 metres north-south and 4.4 metres east-west. The walls, built of granite moorstone survive up to two courses high in places, and measure 0.5 metres wide and 0.6 metres high (maximum). The interior is terraced into the hillside and a possible entrance is situated in the western side. Vestiges of a possible small annexe survive on this western side (citing Riley, H. M., 23/09/1994, Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England Field Investigation).

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

(30/11/2004) Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey visit. The evidence probably only represents partial remains of a hut circle. In stable condition under short grass.

A hut circle lies on the edge of a clitter field to the west of Crow Tor, at the foot of a west-facing slope at SX60426 78767.