Name:Pits, east of Carron Lane, Bickleigh

Summary

Archaeological investigations recorded three pits east of Carron Lane, located near the possible Roman road or trackway. One of the pits was dated to the medieval period.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• PIT (Unknown date)
  • PIT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Orellana, J. + Clarke, P., 2018, Land at Woolwell, Plymouth, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV361599.

In November 2017, an archaeological evaluation of land at Woolwell, Plymouth, Devon was undertaken. A total of 36 trenches was excavated within the survey area, of which 13 contained no archaeological features. It was evident that the archaeological remains recorded in the other trenches had been truncated to varying degrees by later activity. The evaluation recorded several archaeological features, mainly located in three concentrations in the northern half of the survey area; these concentrations apparently comprise localised areas of Roman and medieval activity.

The evaluation recorded a number of undated isolated ditches and pits. Of these, some were clearly assoicated with the extant field system. Three pits are located within Trench 11 and 12 but only one was datable to the medieval period, the other two were undated. All three pits were located near the possible Roman road or trackway.