Name:Roman Road between Trehill Farm and Restland Farm

Summary

Linear earthworks of stretches of probable Roman road visible on LiDAR and also on Google Earth images between Trehill Farm and Restland Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD COURTENAY

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Linear earthworks of stretches of probable Roman road visible on LiDAR between Trehill Farm and Restland Farm.

Kaye, S., 2018, Observations on the Roman Road between North Tawton and Okehampton - Southern Section (Interpretation). SDV361674.

Lidar data shows a linear feature in a field immediately south of Trehill Farm. The linear is a compound of a central, lower elevation, relatively flat area flanked by apparent banks. The western bank, which is downslope, is more prominent than the eastern. These banks may be the scarp and erosion highlights of the remains of a Roman road terrace. The whole is approx. 15 m wide.
It also shows a marked depression leading to the northern boundary of Restland Farm. The depression is bounded by elevations.
The 2010 Google Earth image shows two parallel elevations as soil marks (lighter colour and corresponding to the liDAR elevations). These might be bounding banks to the road (agger) or later additions. The western elevation appears to have formed a field boundary. Note the excavation pit to the west.
These linears allow a straight-line connection between the possible Roman road to the north and the predicted section to the south.