Name:Ring-shaped mound south of Hill Park Farm, Shaldon

Summary

A possible Second World War light anti-aircraft emplacement is visible as a ring-shaped earthwork bank, on aerial photographs taken in 1946.

• ANTI AIRCRAFT GUN EMPLACEMENT? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A curvilinear field boundary is depicted just to the east of this location.

A ring-shaped earthwork bank is visible.

A ring-shaped earthwork bank, up to 4 metres wide with a maximum visible diameter of 18 metres, was recorded from aerial photographs taken in 1946. It is sited above Shaldon overlooking the Teign estuary and it is possible that this was a Second World War light anti-aircraft emplacement. It was not visible on any other available aerial imagery, and the site has since been developed. An anti-aircraft battery is recorded circa 750 metres to the east (MDV71891); no features have been identified with that record, and it could perhaps be mislocated.