Name:Threshing Barn, Shobrooke Mill

Adjoining the southeast end of Shobrooke Mill is a former threshing barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE

• THRESHING BARN (XIX - 1841 AD to 1841 AD (Pre))

Watts, M., 2018, Shobrooke Mill, Shobrooke (Report - Survey). SDV361544.

This report has been compiled at the request of the property owner, to record the historic fabric which will be affected by the proposed conversion of a former corn mill and adjoining agricultural buildings to domestic use.
Adjoining the southeast end of Shobrooke Mill is a former threshing barn. The ground floor of the former threshing barn is accessed on the yard side through a doorway which has a diagonal brick head, the same as those to the mill, with a stone pier on its right side and a bricked-up second doorway, also with a diagonal brick head. The ground floor walls are of similar construction to those of the mill, with stone and brickwork above, but there is a clear building break between this building and the mill.
The ground floor is a damp, unlit space, built into the slope of the ground to the south-east and north-east. The roof has three trusses of similar construction to those in the mill, but the ends of the tie beams are set into the walls, rather than being on brick pilasters. The roof is contiguous with that of the mill, the slopes being clad with non-interlocking diamond pattern concrete tiles. The verges of the south-east gable end have cement capping.