Name:Barn, Shobrooke Mill

Summary

Stone and cob barn to south-west of Shobrook Mill. It is the oldest surviving building of the group.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE

• BARN (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Watts, M., 2018, Shobrooke Mill, Shobrooke (Report - Survey). SDV361544.

This report has been compiled at the request of the property owner, to record the historic fabric which will be affected by the proposed conversion of a former corn mill and adjoining agricultural buildings to domestic use.

The barn along the south-west side of the yard is the oldest surviving building of the group, although it has been much repaired, with large areas of its cob walls rebuilt in brick and concrete blockwork.
The first floor, which is only accessible from a doorway through the south-east gable end, is of timber boards on joists that run over the tops of two sparingly converted 'rustic' beams which span south-east to north-west. Some timber blocks and packing have been introduced on the beams to level the joists. This space was possibly used as a cider cellar at some time, from the evidence of the barred window opening.
The ground floor is cobbled, laid to a fall with a well-defined cobbled gutter running parallel with front wall. The cobbles are also laid to define the central doorway as the principal entrance. There is evidence that the space was formerly divided into stalls, presumably for cattle.

Along the external rear (south west) wall is a five bay lean-to roofed shed.