Name:Double-ditched rectilinear enclosure southwest of Hazard Farm, Harberton

Summary

A Late Iron Age double-ditched rectilinear enclosure with associated features was identified during an archaeological evaluation in 2013. Cropmarks of this enclosure are also visible on aerial photographs taken in 1984.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARBERTON

• DOUBLE DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Late Iron Age - 100 BC to 42 AD)
  • RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Late Iron Age - 100 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1984, OS/84170, OS/84170 V 090-091 04-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352491.

Dark curvilinear and linear cropmarks are visible.

Pears, B., 2013, Hazard Farm, Harberton, Devon: Trench evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV360866.

An archaeological trench evaluation on land at Hazard Farm, Harberton, Devon was undertaken by AC archaeology during February 2013.
The foci of archaeology was a very large double ditch enclosure that contained late Iron Age ceramics. Associated pits and small gullies were also exposed. The enclosure and associated pits and gullies form part of an occupation area. Despite determining the extent of the features within the development area only a very small quantity of ceramic dating was gathered from the fills and in other areas of the features, more discrete artefacts and environmental deposits may be present which can determine their date, form and function more concisely. There may also be more discrete features present which are associated with the enclosure which the geophysics and trial trench evaluation has not picked up.
10 sherds of late Iron Age pottery were recovered, all body sherds with the exception of one possible base sherd. Charcoal samples were taken from the excavated trenches, awaiting results.

Dark curvilinear and linear cropmarks, interpreted as having formed over buried ditches circa 3m wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1984. The diffuse cropmarks define two circuits of a largely complete rectilinear enclosure which measures circa 75m long by 70m wide, with the circuits spaced circa 6.5m apart. A curvilinear cropmark visible to the northeast of the enclosure may form part of an associated annexe or perhaps belongs to a separate phase of activity. Other cropmarks visible in this immediate area on aerial photographs of 1984 have been interpreted as being of geological origin and so have not been transcribed.