Name:Ditches and vegetation hollows, Hazard Farm, Harberton

Summary

A number of small ditch features of unknown date were recorded relating to former field boundaries. 10 descrete features were also recorded and represent vegetation hollows.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARBERTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)
  • NON ANTIQUITY (Unknown date)

Pears, B., 2013, Hazard Farm, Harberton, Devon: Trench evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV360866.

An archaeological trench evaluation on land at Hazard Farm, Harberton, Devon was undertaken by AC archaeology during February 2013.
Trench 9-13 contained a number of distinctive ditch features. Some had clear symmetrical profiles with sharp edges and rounded bases and were cut into the natural. No dating was found in any of the features and the features are mostly likely associated with the creation and maintenance of land divisions in an agricultural landscape.
10 discrete features were also recorded and represent vegetation hollows.