Name:Baccamore Pits, Sparkwell

Remains of a 19th century waterpowered threshing barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• THRESHING BARN (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Full description

Watts, M., 2017, Former Agricultural Buildings at Baccamore Pits, Sparkwell: Historic Building Appraisal (Report - Survey). SDV361143.

The buildings at Baccamore Pits comprise the remains of a small group of former agricultural buildings, including a stone-built threshing barn with a waterwheel on its north side, a single storey stone-built building adjoining at its east end and two concrete block lean-to extensions.
The threshing barn and adjoining building are probably of early 19th century origin. They are shown on the Tithe Map of 1841 and recorded as Pits Barn and Court on the Apportionment. The water wheel, to drive a threshing machine and possibly other fixed machinery for preparing animal feed , was installed in the later 19th century. A sluice and aqueduct bringing the water to the wheel are marked on the 1886 Ordance Survey map. The concrete block extensions were added in the 20th century.
The buildings were damaged by fire in 1962 which resulted in the loss of the upper floor and roof of the threshing barn. The gable roofs of both barn and adjoining building were subsequently replaced with single pitched roofs clad with corrugated iron. The buildings were latterly used for storing fodder and providing shelter for bullocks and were last in agricultural use in 2012.
The iron parts of the waterwheel survive but none of the driven machinery.
See report for full details.