Name:Farm Building west of Ditsworthy Warren House, Sheepstor

Large roofless farm building to the west of Ditsworthy Warren House shown on 19th century map

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• FARM BUILDING (XVIII - 1750 AD? to 1799 AD (Between))

Rectangular building shown on 19th century map.

Large rectangular building shown on early 20th century map with a small square extension to the south-west corner.

Price, D. G., 1980, The Moorland Plym, 81, 92 (Article in Serial). SDV254604.

Ditsworthy Warren House, now in use as an outdoor leisure centre, has six well-preserved but ruined out-buildings. It is first mentioned in 1474 but is very probably earlier. Occupied within living memory. Perhaps survived longer than some sites due to income from warrening.

Whitbourn, A., 2001, An Archaeological Investigation into features comprising, and associated with, Ditsworthy Warren, 20-24, Diagram 3, Photographs 17 (Report - Assessment). SDV360381.

Large roofless structure to the west of Ditsworthy Warren House 10 metres long by 3 metres wide with gable ends. Possibly used for hanging rabbits prior to transportation.

Two square buildings shown on modern mapping to the south-east of Ditsworthy Warren House.