Name:Ancient trackway known as The Lichway

Summary

Also noted as the Lich Way and Lych Way, this route ran from the central moor north-westwards to Lydford and was used by tenants of the central moor area to transport their dead to Lydford church for burial. In 1260 a special dispensation was granted for them to use the parish church of Widecombe instead.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON
Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of ditches, banks and stonework features in fields north-west of Brousentor Farm

• National Monuments Record: LINEAR 119

• TRACKWAY (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD? (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 52-3, 77, 119, 128, 135, 322, 469 (Monograph). SDV320981.

The Lich Path. An ancient track which led from the early farm settlements on the east side of the forest to the village of Lydford. Although portions of it are now obliterated, it can still be traced for a considerable distance. It functioned as a route for transporting the dead to be buried at Lydford.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 62, 393-4, 399, 401-2, 406-7, 437, 453, 485, 505, 519, 554, 924, 935, 943, 945, 947-8, 953, 986, 990 (Monograph). SDV249702.

Lych Way; The Medieval Way of the Dead, by which coffins were taken from the ancient tenements in the centre of Dartmoor to Lydford Church until 1260, when they were granted an episcopal dispensation to use the parish church of Widecombe in the Moor. A number of branches described by Hemery.

Ordnance Survey, 2015, Ordnance Survey 1:25000 Digital Colour Raster Map (Cartographic). SDV319717.

'Lich Way' is shown on the large scale mapping.