Name:Pit, east of Pick Pie Plantation

Archaeological evaluation recorded an undated pit feature east of Pick Pie Plantation.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• PIT (Unknown date)

Full description

Orellana, J. + Clarke, P., 2018, Land at Woolwell, Plymouth, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV361599.

In November 2017, an archaeological evaluation of land at Woolwell, Plymouth, Devon was undertaken. A total of 36 trenches was excavated within the survey area, of which 13 contained no archaeological features. It was evident that the archaeological remains recorded in the other trenches had been truncated to varying degrees by later activity. The evaluation recorded several archaeological features, mainly located in three concentrations in the northern half of the survey area; these concentrations apparently comprise localised areas of Roman and medieval activity.

Trench 27 targeted a geophysical anomaly thought at this stage to represent a ring ditch. No evidence of the ring ditch was present but a shallow pit which contained a single fill of silty clay with common charcoal inclusions was recorded.