Name:Enclosure, south of Two Mile Oak Cross, Abbotskerswell

Summary

Cropmarks of levelled ditches of a possible late prehistoric or Romano-British enclosure are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1996, to the south of Two Mile Oak Cross, Abbotskerswell.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSKERSWELL

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/AAJ, Devon County Council DAP/AAJ 5 19-JUL-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342028.

Cropmarks of levelled ditches are visible.

Linear cropmarks which have formed over levelled ditches, circa 4m in width, are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1996, to the south of Two Mile Oak Cross, Abbotskerswell. The cropmarks define the northern extent of a possible rectilinear enclosure, with angular corner, from which extends a linear cropmark from its eastern side. The form and character of the cropmarks support the interpretation that they represent evidence of a prehistoric or Romano-British enclosure, with possible associated field boundary, although a modern agricultural origin cannot be dismissed.