Name:Field boundaries and terraces south of Higher Ashton, Ashton

Summary

Field boundaries and terraces are visible as earthwork hollows or scarps and platforms on aerial photographs of the 1940s and images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, on the north-facing slopes overlooking France Brook, to the south of Higher Ashton.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe map for Ashton.

Curvilinear hollows or scarps are visible.

Curvilinear hollows or scarps are visible defining terraces or platforms on the north-facing slopes overlooking France Brook, to the south of Higher Ashton, on aerial photographs of 1946 and images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Ashton but are in keeping with the character of the wider field pattern, which has been characterised as medieval and post-medieval in origin. The earthworks are interpreted as the remains of field boundaries and terraced enclosure of probable medieval origin, that had been partly remodelled in the post-medieval period.